Saturday, January 24, 2009

Unbelievable: HEALTHY Chocolate Mousse Pie!!!!!!

Seriously! It's healthy!!! All raw, all natural, all YUMMY!!!!!!!!!!!
Here it is:
Raw Chocolate Mousse Pie

Here is the recipe:

For the Crust:
Put in the food processor:
1.5 Cups unsweetened shredded dried coconut
1.5 Cups raw walnuts (or you can try raw macadamia nuts), unsoaked
1/2 Teaspoon Sea Salt
** Process until coarsely ground.

Then Add 1/2 Cup pitted Dates, unsoaked
** Process until mixture begins to stick together. You may have to stop and scrape the sides a few times.

Spread the mixture in a 9" pie pan, making sure it is evenly distributed, press firmly to the sides and on the bottom. You can get fancy and make it fluted like a "real" pie crust if you like. :)

For the Chocolate Mousse filling:
Put in the food Processor:
1/2 Cup Pitted Dates, soaked
1/2 Cup Agave Nectar
1 Teaspoon Vanilla Extract
** Process until smooth.

Add:
1.5 Cups mashed avocados (3 avacados)
3/4 Cup Unsweetened Cocoa or Carob Powder
** Process until creamy

Add:
1/2 Cup Filtered water
** Process briefly

Spread chocolate mixture in the pie crust.
Chill in the refrigerator for at least 1 Hour

** ENJOY **

This is soooooooooooooooooooooooooooo good!!!! Jerry is grinning ear to ear and saying "Thank You"!! Woohoo!

I substituted raisins because I didn't have any dates, we ran out!!! But it was SOOOOOOOOOO YUMMY!! I can't wait to try it with dates!!! OH !!! And I don't even like coconut, but wanted to try it anyway, and LOVE it!!! I'm trying to stay open minded on this raw food thing, because I am a very picky eater. Blushy Girl

I think it would be even better with some raw whip cream!! I tried to find a recipe I thought we had, but could not find it. But it was DELISH anyway!!! LOL

** Original Comments from WordPress **

4 Responses to "Unbelievable: HEALTHY Chocolate Mousse Pie!!!!!!"

1 | Carri
January 28th, 2009 at 12:55 pm | edit

Shannon,
That looks sooo yummy!!
I am going to try this out as soon as I can!
This could be our Valentinne sweet for the day!
Yours looks so good!
I only wish I could come over and have a slice with you!
Of course if I brought the children you have to make two pies!!
LOL~
Carri

2 | Shannon L. Fowler
January 28th, 2009 at 1:03 pm | edit

Thank you!!! … And, well, as a matter of fact, I will be making 2 pies today!! We have an abundance of ripe avocados!! I’d LOVE to have ya’all over!!! (for pie or lunch or anything!!!!)

3 | Carri
January 28th, 2009 at 8:52 pm | edit

I would LOVE to be there!!!
So much I would do with you!
Your daughter is one blessed girl!!!

4 | Shannon L. Fowler
January 29th, 2009 at 1:49 pm | edit

:) You’re so sweet! Thanks, Carri!

No comments: